EN    FR  
You are hereUNIL > Admissions > Prospective students > Master > with a Swiss Bachelor > Particular conditions

Particular conditions

Master of Medicine | Lettres (Arts)
 

Master of Medicine

(these restrictions concern human and dental medicine studies only)

Cantonal regulations on admission of foreign candidates to medicine studies, article 2 (the French version prevails) :

"1The following foreign candidates are treated in the same way as Swiss candidates in the view of obtaining a study place if they satisfy the registration conditions:: 

  1. citizens of Liechtenstein;
     
  2. foreigners established in Switzerland or in Liechtenstein;
     
  3. foreigners residing in Switzerland whose parents are established in Switzerland;
     
  4. foreigners residing in Switzerland who are married to a Swiss citizen, respectively whose spouse has been established in Switzerland for at least five years or has been holding a Swiss work permit for at least five years;
     
  5. foreigners residing in Switzerland who are engaged in a registered partnership to a Swiss citizen, respectively whose partner has been established in Switzerland for at least five years or has been holding a Swiss work permit for at least five years;
     
  6. foreigners residing in Switzerland holding a Swiss work permit for at least five years, respectively foreigners residing in Switzerland, whose parents have been holders of a Swiss work permit for at least five years;
     
  7. foreigners residing in Switzerland holding a Swiss secondary school diploma (Maturité) or a cantonal Swiss-wide recognised secondary school diploma (Maturité), or a vocational secondary school diploma (Maturité professionelle) completed by a certificate of complementary exams;
     
  8. foreigners residing in Switzerland, whose parents are residents in Switzerland and citizens of a member state of the European Union (EU), provided that they are under 21 or financially dependent, according to annexe 1, art. 3, §6 of the agreement with the EU on the free movement of people;
     
  9. foreigners whose parents are diplomats in Switzerland;
     
  10. people who are recognized as refugees by Switzerland.  

2To be treated in the same way as Swiss candidates, foreign candidates mentioned in paragraph 1 must be in possession of the documents justifying their eligibility to medical studies at the latest on the deadline established by the Conférence universitaire suisse (CUS) for the enrolment in medical studies*. The diploma can be provided later."

3The registration conditions established by the "Règlement du 6 avril 2005 d'application de la loi du 6 juillet 2004 sur l'Université de Lausanne" remain valid.

* 2014 : 15 February 2014

These restrictions are valid for bachelor and master studies.

 

more information

Lettres (Arts)

Candidates for the Master of Arts degree whose secondary school diploma does not include either Latin or Ancient Greek must, depending on the discipline chosen, follow a foundation course in Latin or Ancient Greek.

Candidates for the Master degree in possession of a secondary school diploma that includes Latin are required to follow only a part of these additional courses.

TOP ^

Search:
 inside this site:
   
   
 Go
 
rss/atom

NOTE

the French version of the registration conditions prevails
Unicentre  -  CH-1015 Lausanne  -  Switzerland  -  Tel. +41 21 69221 00  -  Fax +41 21 69221 05
Swiss University